Organic Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter is the fat, which is pressed from the cocoa beans after fermentation, roasting, and separation from the cocoa bean hulls.
It is yellow white and solid at room temperature. In it's raw form, you can eat it or use it on your skin and hair. The antioxidant profile in cocoa butter makes it a perfect stable fat source for use in soaps, lotions, and similar skin care products.
It's also great blended into smoothies, coffee and is a primary ingredient in making creamy homemade chocolate!
Learn all about Cocoa Butter in our Wild Guide to Cocoa.
Cocoa Butter Facts
-The term "theobroma," as in theobroma cacao, is Latin for “food of the gods,” and was coined after Europeans discovered the cocoa bean.
-The earliest recorded history of the cocoa cultivation dates to around 1900 BC off the Pacific coast of modern day Chiapas, Mexico.
-The antioxidants in cocoa help reduce signs of aging due to the cocoa polyphenols stimulating cell survival and preventing cellular death. By promoting cell health, not only can these cells last longer, but they can also be more resistant to cancer.
-The balanced mixture of saturated and unsaturated fats, along with the antioxidants traditionally found in cocoa, make cocoa butter the perfect product for skin care soaps and lotions. They are particularly useful for pregnant women who have stretch marks and require non-invasive treatment to prevent or remove them.
- How to Make Wild Drinking Chocolate
Research & Articles
“All you need is love. But a little chocolate now and then doesn't hurt.” -Charles M. Shulz
“What you see before you, my friend, is the result of a lifetime of chocolate.” -Katharine Hepburn
"Life is like a box of chocolates... you never know what you're gonna get." - Forest Gump